Youth Committee
CHAIRPERSON Laura Dorr
ldorr@carthagecsd.org

2011 NY STATE ARBA CONVENTION TEAMS
Novice Breed ID: Tyler Vroman, Eric Witherow, Elizabeth Frey, Garrett Boelens Alt: Elly Vroman
Novice Quiz Bowl: Tyler Vroman, Eric Witherow, Elizabeth Frey, Garrett Boelens Alt: Elly Vroman
Intermediate Breed ID team A: Melanie Lyons, Hailey Boelens, Caitlin Damoth, Jacob Vroman 1st Alt: Dylan Hill, 2nd Alt: Sydney Hunter
Intermediate Breed ID team B: Dylan Hill, Sydney Hunter, Emma Buckley, Amanda Biavati
Intermediate Judging: Dylan Hill, Jacob Vroman, Melanie Lyons, Hailey Boelens Alt: Emma Buckley
Senior Breed ID: Erik Jorgensen, James Amels, Danielle VanSlyke, Kaitlyn Smith
Senior Judging: Erik Jorgensen, James Amels, Danielle VanSlyke, Kaitlyn Smith
Please congratulate and support these youth members as they compete, as they are the future of the rabbit hobby in New York!

CONGRATULATIONS to winners at convention!
3rd place senior judging team: James Amels, Erik Jorgensen, Kaitlyn Smith, Danielle VanSlyke
Melanie Lyons: District 7 Achievement and District 7 Management winner


2011 NY STATE YOUTH COMPETITION WINNERS


(Pictured at State Convention show annual banquet)
Front row (left to right): Caleb Bell, Isaac Bell. Second row (left to right): Sydney Hunter, Brandon Earnest, Tyler Vroman, Garrett Boelens, Casey Hill, Elly Vroman, Sieanna Barber. Back rows (left to right): Melanie Lyons, Hailey Boelens, Jacob Weber,
James Amels, Danielle VanSlyke, Erik Case-Barber, Natasha Panzironi, Eric Witherow

Lord: Isaac Bell 1st runner up: Caleb Bell 2nd runner up: Owen Dorr
Lady: Elly Vroman 1st runner up: Ella Murdock 2nd runner up: Alyse Thomas
Prince: Garrett Boelens 1st runner up: Eric Witherow 2nd runner up: Tyler Vroman
Princess: Casey Hill 1st runner up: Elizabeth Frey 2nd runner up: Sieanna Barber
Duke: Dylan Hill 1st runner up: Jacob Weber 2nd runner up: Jonathan Coyle
Dutchess: Marie Coyle 1st runner up: Amanda Biavati 2nd runner up: Hailey Boelens
King: James Amels 1st runner up: Erik Jorgensen
Queen: Danielle VanSlyke 1st runner up: Kaitlyn Smith 2nd runner up: Natasha Panzironi
Written Test high scores
under 9: Owen Dorr 9-11: Garrett Boelens 12-14: Melanie Lyons 15-18: James Amels
Breed ID high scores
under 9: Owen Dorr 9-11: Garrett Boelens 12-14: Hailey Boelens 15-18: Erik Jorgensen
Judging high scores
12-14: Jacob Weber and Brandon Earnest 15-18: James Amels
Showmanship high scores
under 9: Caleb Bell 9-11: Garrett Boelens
Educational contest: Best Arts: Hailey Boelens
Best Woodworking: Melanie Lyons
Best Poster: Dylan Hill
Best Sewing: Nicole Washburn
Best Photography: Casey HIll
Overall Winner: Melanie Lyons