Youth Committee
CHAIRPERSON Laura Dorr
ldorr@carthagecsd.org

2012 NY STATE YOUTH ROYALTY CONTESTS
Division Winners

Overall 23 youth participated.
Lord/Lady:5
Prince/Princess:7
Duke/Duchess:6
King/Queen:4
Exhibition only: 1 in showmanship Lord division
Division
Winner 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
Lord Owen Dorr Seven Murdock None
Lady Ella Murdock Ellyanna Vroman Amelea Edwards
Prince Zack Ludwig Tyler Vroman Christopher Roman
Princess Meghan Kane Devin Lawrence Kalina Starowitz
Duke Jake Vroman Nathaniel Edwards None
Dutchess Melanie Lyons Sydney Hunter Elizabeth Frey
King Erik Case-Barber Matthew Edwards None
Queen Danielle VanSlyke Caitlin Damoth None
Exhibition only (practice): Peyton Bredberg in Lord showmanship


Winners of Breed I.D., Judging, Knowledge Test, Showmanship
Breed I.D.
Lord: Owen Dorr; Lady: Ella Murdock Prince: Zack Ludwig; Princess: Tie between Devin Lawrence & Sienna Barber Duke: Jake Vroman; Duchess: Melanie Lyons King: Erik Case-Barber; Queen: Danielle VanSlyke
Showmanship
Lord: Seven Murdock; Lady: Ella Murdock Prince: Zack Ludwig; Princess: Meghan Kane
Judging
Duke: Jake Vroman; Duchess: Sydney Hunter; King: Erik Case-Barber
Queen: Caitlin Damoth
Knowledge Test
Lord: Owen Dorr; Lady: Ellyanna Vroman Prince: Zack Ludwig; Princess: Meghan Kane Duke: Jake Vroman; Duchess: Melanie Lyons
King: Erik Case-Barber; Queen: Danielle VanSlyke


Arts and Crafts, Woodworking, and Photography Contest
Woodworking
1st Place: Elizabeth Frey: rabbit hopping jump course
2nd Place: Melanie Lyons
Arts and Crafts
1st Place: Ellyanna Vroman: show apron
2nd Place: Ellyanna Vroman: cavy showtable
Photography
Best Black and White: Kalina Starowitz
Best Color: Kalina Starowitz
Best Overall
Kalina Starowitz with her Black and White Photography
Thanks to Jacob Dowker for judging this aspect of the youth activities!

Thanks goes out to the volunteers who helped with the event (scoring, proctoring, set-up, judging, equipment, etc.): Christy Hunter Yvonne Lyons Steven Buell Charles Hardin Jessica Decker Casey Mouthrop Barb Downing.

Also, thanks to the open breeders who allowed us to use rabbits in breed i.d. and judging: Steven Buell Sandy Baker Stacey Bredberg Sarah Baker Charles Hardin Jessica Decker Soren Johnson and Carlos Iglesias Christy Hunter Tammy Amaral

I want to also thank Dan Kipp, Jamie Damoth, and the rest of the show committee for their assistance and patience with the youth and volunteers!